🎯Darts Rankings
News27 October 2026·6 min read

Van Gerwen Drops to 13th, His Lowest Ranking Since 2012

Michael van Gerwenarrived at the European Championship tenth on the PDC Order of Merit and left it 13th — his lowest position since 2012, and the first time in 14 years that the four-time European champion has sat outside the top ten.

13th
Van Gerwen’s position, on £580,000
14 years
Since he was last outside the top ten
£17,000
The gap back to tenth place

Why has Michael van Gerwen dropped to 13th?

Not because of one bad night, exactly. His 6-3 defeat by Kevin Doets at the Westfalenhalle on the Friday was worth £7,500, the first-round cheque. The damage was done by what left his total in the same moment. The Order of Meritis a rolling two-year prize-money table, so when the 2026 European Championship was played, the 2024 edition dropped off it. Van Gerwen reached the second round in 2024, losing 10-4 to Gary Anderson, and that had been worth £15,000.

Net cost of the week: £7,500 and three places. He sits on £580,000, and the next large sum due to expire from his window is the runner-up money from the 2025 World Championship, when Luke Littler beat him 7-3 at Alexandra Palace. It is still counting. It will not be for long.

The 2024 money mattered more than the 2026 darts

That pattern runs through the whole weekend. The heaviest falls all trace to the same place: what these four did in Dortmund two years ago, not what they did this time.

Four fallers: 2024 European Championship money expiring against 2026 money banked — Sources: PDC prize breakdowns via Wikipedia and DartsNews; positions via DartsRankings
Player2024Off2026OnMove
Ritchie EdhouseChampion−£120,000Did not qualify—33rd to 55th
Gary AndersonQuarter-final−£25,000Did not qualify—9th to 14th
Danny NoppertSemi-final−£40,000First round+£7,5007th to 11th
Michael van GerwenSecond round−£15,000First round+£7,50010th to 13th

Ritchie Edhousetook the heaviest hit on the list without throwing a dart: 22 places, from 33rd to 55th. He won the 2024 title in that same hall, beating Jermaine Wattimena 11-3 as a 250-1 outsider, and the £120,000 expired on Sunday with nothing to replace it, because he had not made this year’s 32-player field. Anderson missed the cut too and lost his 2024 quarter-final money. Noppert did play, and still lost £32,500 on the week: a 2024 semi-final run, ended 11-10 by Wattimena, against a 6-5 first-round defeat by Stephen Bunting this time.

One thing softens all of it. Every round in Dortmund now pays more than it did in 2024, because the fund grew from £600,000 to £750,000 across the two years. The rises landed on every line except one — the first round, which is exactly where van Gerwen landed.

European Championship prize ladder, 2024 against 2026 — Sources: Wikipedia tournament pages, DartsNews, ESPN
Round20242026
Winner£120,000£150,000
Runner-up£60,000£80,000
Semi-finalists£40,000£50,000
Quarter-finalists£25,000£35,000
Second-round losers£15,000£20,000
First-round losers£7,500£7,500
Total fund£600,000£750,000

How tight is the top ten?

Tighter than the positions suggest. Five players sit within £35,000 of tenth place, which is exactly what one quarter-final in Dortmund now pays.

Distance behind tenth place
11. Danny Noppert£6,000
12. Wessel Nijman£12,000
13. Michael van Gerwen£17,000
14. Gary Anderson£30,250
15. Ryan Searle£34,250

Gaps to Nathan Aspinall in tenth on £597,000. Source: DartsRankings, updated 25 October 2026.

Who went the other way

Ross Smith is the weekend’s clearest winner. The £150,000 he collected for beating Martin Schindler 11-8 in the final lifted him eight places to sixth, past James Wade and Josh Rock, and into the highest position of his career.

Stephen Buntingis back in the top ten at ninth, up four, having beaten Noppert and then Kim Huybrechts 10-3 before Gerwyn Price ended his week by the same scoreline in the quarter-finals. Schindler’s £80,000 as runner-up moved him three places to 20th. Huybrechts, who was only in the tournament as Luke Humphries’ late replacement, climbed nine places to 46th off one of the smallest cheques in the building.

Humphries withdrew from Dortmund ill and added nothing, which dropped him behind Gian van Veen and back to third. Van Veen lost 10-6 to Luke Woodhouse in the second round and could not defend the title he had won in Dortmund a year earlier.

The full PDC Order of Merit top 20

PDC Order of Merit after the 2026 European Championship, with places moved — Source: DartsRankings, updated 25 October 2026
#MovePlayerTwo-year earnings
1—Luke Littler£3,141,000
2+1Gian van Veen£1,058,250
3-1Luke Humphries£1,037,500
4—Gerwyn Price£829,500
5—Jonny Clayton£726,000
6+8Ross Smith£714,750
7-1James Wade£673,750
8—Josh Rock£619,000
9+4Stephen Bunting£603,750
10+1Nathan Aspinall£597,000
11-4Danny Noppert£591,000
12—Wessel Nijman£585,000
13-3Michael van Gerwen£580,000
14-5Gary Anderson£566,750
15—Ryan Searle£562,750
16+1Chris Dobey£534,750
17+1Luke Woodhouse£509,000
18-2Jermaine Wattimena£503,750
19—Krzysztof Ratajski£490,000
20+3Martin Schindler£463,750

Littler’s £3,141,000 is still the strangest figure on the page. He lost in the quarter-finals in Dortmund and his lead over second place is £2,082,750 — larger than the whole two-year total of any other player on the list.

What happens next

Players Championship 31 and 32 run at the Maaspoort in Den Bosch on 28 and 29 October, the penultimate pair in a 34-event series, and that prize money counts on the main Order of Merit as well as the ProTour table. After them come the Grand Slam of Darts in Wolverhampton from 14 November and the Players Championship Finals at Minehead the week after.

December is where the position starts to bite. The top 32 at the cut-off are seeded at Alexandra Palace, so 13th is safe enough on that measure — but the window keeps draining money van Gerwen earned in a better season, and the men immediately around him are separated by one decent weekend. Both the live PDC Order of Merit and the World Championship Race move again on Wednesday.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Michael van Gerwen’s ranking now?
Van Gerwen is 13th on the PDC Order of Merit with £580,000 in ranking prize money over the two-year window. It is his lowest position since 2012, and the first time in 14 years he has been outside the top ten.
Why did Michael van Gerwen drop out of the top ten?
The Order of Merit counts ranking prize money from the last two years, so each tournament replaces its own edition from two years earlier. Van Gerwen earned £15,000 by reaching the second round of the 2024 European Championship and only £7,500 this year after losing 6-3 to Kevin Doets in round one — a net loss of £7,500 that took him from tenth to 13th.
Who had the biggest ranking drop after the 2026 European Championship?
Ritchie Edhouse, who fell 22 places from 33rd to 55th. He won the 2024 European Championship and the £120,000 that came with it dropped off his two-year total this weekend, but he had not qualified for the 2026 edition to replace any of it.
Who is world number one in darts?
Luke Littler, on £3,141,000. Gian van Veen is second on £1,058,250, so Littler’s lead alone is £2,082,750 — larger than any other player’s entire two-year total.
How close is van Gerwen to returning to the top ten?
£17,000. Nathan Aspinall holds tenth on £597,000, with Danny Noppert 11th on £591,000 and Wessel Nijman 12th on £585,000, so three places and £17,000 separate van Gerwen from the top ten.
When does the PDC Order of Merit next change?
At Players Championship 31 and 32 at the Maaspoort in Den Bosch on 28 and 29 October, the penultimate pair of events in the 2026 Players Championship series. Players Championship prize money counts towards the main Order of Merit as well as the ProTour table.