🎯Darts Rankings
News22 October 2026·7 min read

Woodhouse Nine-Darter Beats Van Duijvenbode 6-3 in Dortmund

The 2026 European Championship was one match old when Luke Woodhouse threw nine perfect darts at the Westfalenhalle. It was the fifth nine-darter in the tournament’s history and the first since 2020, and Woodhouse backed it up by beating Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 to open the Dortmund bracket.

6–3
Woodhouse’s winning scoreline
5th
Nine-darter in the event’s history
99.11
Woodhouse’s average, to Van Duijvenbode’s 84.82

Nine darts, first match, first night

Nine-darters are not supposed to arrive in the opening game of a major. Woodhouse took out 501 in three visits, in the very first match of the week in Dortmund. Reports differ on which leg it landed in, so we have left that detail out rather than guess at it.

It was the second time in under four weeks that Woodhouse has made himself the story. The 37-year-old knocked defending champion Luke Littler out of the World Grand Prix on the opening night in Leicester on 28 September, winning 2-1 in a match where neither man averaged 83. This was the opposite kind of performance: 99.11 against a seed who could not get going, and a perfect leg on top.

How many nine-darters have been hit at the European Championship?

Five. The first four all came from well-known names, and three of them arrived in semi-finals — which makes Woodhouse’s, in a best-of-11 first-round tie, the odd one out alongside Jose de Sousa’s in 2020.

Every nine-darter at the PDC European Championship — Source: Sporting Life nine-dart records, corroborated by Sport1 and NOS.
YearPlayerRoundOpponent
2011Adrian LewisSemi-finalRaymond van Barneveld
2014Michael van GerwenSemi-finalRaymond van Barneveld
2017Kyle AndersonSemi-finalMichael van Gerwen
2020Jose de SousaFirst roundJeffrey de Zwaan
2026Luke WoodhouseFirst roundDirk van Duijvenbode

Six years is a long gap. If you want the mechanics — the standard routes, the records, and why the maths makes it so rare — we have a full guide to the nine-dart finish.

European Championship first-round results

Round one in Dortmund is a sprint: best of 11 legs, with eight ties on Thursday and eight more on Friday. Five of Thursday’s eight were complete when this went up.

Round one, Thursday 22 October, best of 11 legs, seeds in brackets — Source: scores corroborated by DartsNews, DartsNieuws and darts1.de; averages from the DartsNews and DartsNieuws match data. The last three ties of the session were still being played at the time of writing.
WinnerLoserLegsAvg WAvg L
Luke Woodhouse (9)Dirk van Duijvenbode (24)6-399.1184.82
Stephen Bunting (28)Danny Noppert (5)6-589.8190.92
Cameron Menzies (29)Niels Zonneveld (4)6-393.7590.00
Gerwyn Price (13)Rob Cross (20)6-299.2690.90
Damon Heta (17)James Wade (16)6-591.4996.48
Kim Huybrechts v Ryan Searle (21)Still in play
Gian van Veen (8) v Andrew Gilding (25)Still in play
Ross Smith (1) v Karel Sedlacek (32)Still in play

Bunting and Menzies take out the top-five seeds

Three of the five completed ties went the way of the lower seed, and two of them removed players from the top five of the European Tour Order of Merit. Stephen Bunting, seeded 28th, beat fifth seed Danny Noppert 6-5 in a last-leg decider. Cameron Menzies, seeded 29th, beat fourth seed Niels Zonneveld 6-3 — four days after Zonneveld had won the Dutch Darts Championship for his first PDC ranking title.

Both of those winners were out-averaged by the man they beat. Bunting went through on 89.81 to Noppert’s 90.92, and Damon Heta edged James Wade6-5 while averaging 91.49 against Wade’s 96.48. Over eleven legs that is the format doing exactly what the seeds fear it will.

The exception was Gerwyn Price, who was the heaviest scorer of the night: 99.26 in a 6-2 win over Rob Cross, and the only one of the five winners to concede fewer than three legs.

Three-dart averages, Thursday round one
Gerwyn Price99.26
Luke Woodhouse99.11
James Wade96.48
Cameron Menzies93.75
Damon Heta91.49
Danny Noppert90.92
Rob Cross90.90
Niels Zonneveld90.00
Stephen Bunting89.81
Dirk van Duijvenbode84.82

Bars scaled from a baseline of 80 to separate the field. Source: DartsNews and DartsNieuws match data for the five completed ties.

Why Kim Huybrechts replaced Luke Humphries

Luke Humphries is not in Dortmund. The world No.2 withdrew after being diagnosed with gastroenteritis, and under PDC rules his place went to the next man on the European Tour Order of Merit rather than leaving a bye. That is Kim Huybrechts, who inherited the first-round tie with Ryan Searlein Thursday’s late session.

It is a bitter withdrawal for Humphries, who lost last year’s final 11-10 to Gian van Veen and was seeded 12th this time. Our draw analysis, published before the withdrawal, still has the full bracket and the seeding logic that left Luke Littler down at 11th.

Who does Woodhouse play in the second round?

Van Veen or Andrew Gilding, on Saturday 24 October — and over the best of 19 legs rather than 11, which gives the stronger scorer far more room to recover from a bad start. Van Veen arrived in Dortmund as defending champion and in the form that carried him to a hat-trick of semi-finals at the end of the European Tour season.

Friday’s eight first-round ties include Littler against William O’Connor and an all-Dutch tie between Kevin Doets and Michael van Gerwen. The tournament format runs to a best-of-21 final on Sunday, and the rest of the season is on the 2026 calendar.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who hit the nine-darter at the 2026 European Championship?
Luke Woodhouse, in the opening match of the tournament against Dirk van Duijvenbode at the Westfalenhalle in Dortmund on Thursday 22 October 2026. He went on to win the match 6-3.
How many nine-darters have been hit at the European Championship?
Five. Adrian Lewis was first in 2011, followed by Michael van Gerwen in 2014, Kyle Anderson in 2017 and Jose de Sousa in 2020. Woodhouse’s is the fifth and the first at the event in six years.
Why did Luke Humphries miss the 2026 European Championship?
Humphries withdrew before the tournament after being diagnosed with gastroenteritis. Under PDC rules he was replaced in the field by Kim Huybrechts, the next man on the European Tour Order of Merit, who took his first-round tie against Ryan Searle.
What were the European Championship first-round results on Thursday?
Woodhouse beat Van Duijvenbode 6-3, Stephen Bunting beat Danny Noppert 6-5, Cameron Menzies beat Niels Zonneveld 6-3, Gerwyn Price beat Rob Cross 6-2 and Damon Heta beat James Wade 6-5. The session’s last three ties finished later on Thursday night.
Who does Luke Woodhouse play in the second round?
The winner of Gian van Veen against Andrew Gilding, on Saturday 24 October. The second round is played over the best of 19 legs, a much longer format than the best of 11 used in round one.
How much is a first-round exit worth at the European Championship?
ÂŁ7,500. The 2026 tournament carries a total prize fund of ÂŁ750,000, rising to ÂŁ20,000 for a second-round loss and ÂŁ150,000 for the champion.